FANDOM


Actual events

  • Network reconstruction and construction works of the Zumikerstrasse. Construction will start on 8 Dec 2013 and completed in the springtime of 2015. There may be interruptions of the broadcasting of swissradio Opera.


Opera time table

05.05.2014 - Monday/Montag
02:03 Camille Saint-Saëns - Henry VIII (1991) Harmonia Mundi (F)
05:06 Gabriel Fauré - Pénélope (1980) Warner-Erato (F)
07:10 Erkki Melartin - Aino (2000) BIS (FI)
08:56 Leevi Madetoja - Juha (1977) Ondine (FI)
10:35 Armas Launis - Aslak Hetta (2004) Ondine (FI) - 1st recording
12:35 Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Die tote Stadt (1975) BMG Classics (D)
14:52 Paul Hindemith - Cardillac (1968) Opera d'Oro (D)
16:22 Frank Martin - Der Sturm (2008) Hyperion (D)
18:55 Werner Egk - Der Revisor (2001) Oehms Classics (D)
20:32 Ernst Krenek - Jonny spielt auf (1991) Decca Records (D)
22:43 Gottfried von Einem - Der Besuch der alten Dame (1971) Amadeo (D) - 1st recording

06.05.2014 - Tuesday/Dienstag
00:57 Gerhard Rosenfeld - Kniefall in Warschau (1998) Thorofon (D)
02:43 Hans Werner Henze - Die Bassariden (1986) Koch Schwann (E)
04:38 Robert Ward - The Crucible (1989) Albany Records (E)
06:28 Ned Rorem - Miss Julie (1994) Newport Classics (E) - 1st recording
07:56 Carlisle Floyd - Susannah (1993) Virgin Classics (E)
09:30 Larry Sitsky - The Golem (1993) ABC Classics (E) - 1st recording
12:27 Nancy Van de Vate - Hamlet (2012) VMM (E) - 1st recording
15:07 Peter Maxwell Davies - The Doctor of Myddfai (1996) Collins Classics (E)
16:42 Richard Rodney Bennett - The Mines of Sulphur (2004) Chandos (E) - 1st recording
18:29 Sándor Szokolay - Vérnász (Blood Wedding) (1989) Hungaroton (H)
20:15 Péter Eötvös - Three Sisters (1998) Deutsche Grammophon (R) - 1st recording
21:52 Rodion Shchedrin - Dead Souls (Die toten Seelen) (1982) Melodiya (R)

07.05.2014 - Wednesday/Mittwoch
00:01 Tobias Picker - Thérèse Raquin (2001) Chandos (E) - 1st recording
01:50 Wolfgang Mitterer - Massacre (2008) Col legno (E) - 1st recording
03:03 Thomas Adès - The Tempest (2009) EMI Classics (E) - 1st recording
05:00 Jörn Arnecke - Das Fest im Meer (2003) NCA (D)
06:46 York Höller - Der Meister und Margarita (1991) Collegno (D) - 1st recording
09:28 Aribert Reimann - Lear (1982) Oehms Classics (D)
11:58 Franz Hummel - An der schönen blauen Donau (1995) Arte Nova (D)
12:54 Nancy Van de Vate - Nemo, Jenseits von Vulkania (2001) VMM (D)
14:47 Michael Tippett - The Ice Break (1990) EMI (E)
16:01 Aaron Copland - The Tender Land (1990) Virgin Classics Digital (E)
17:47 William Walton - Troilus and Cressida (1995) Chandos (E)
20:00 Benjamin Britten - Peter Grimes (1992) EMI Classics (E)
22:24 Marc Blitzstein - Regina (1991) London Records (E)

08.05.2014 - Thursday/Donnerstag
00:56 Douglas Moore - Carry Nation (1968) Bay Cities (E) - 1st recording
03:00 Francis Poulenc - Les Dialogues des carmélites (1990) Virgin Classics (F)
05:32 Jacques Ibert - Persée et Andromède (2002) AVIE (F)
06:13 Franco Alfano - Cyrano de Bergerac (2002) CPO (F)
08:14 Henri Rabaud - Mârouf (1964) Conductor: Pierre-Michel LeConte (F)
10:16 Jean Cras - Polyphème (2003) Timpani (F) - 1st recording
12:55 Paul Dukas - Ariane et Barbe-Bleue (1968) Conductor: Tony Aubin (F)
14:46 Giacomo Puccini - Tosca (1953) Conductor: Victor de Sabata (I)
16:34 Giacomo Puccini - La Bohème (1995) EMI (I)
18:15 Ruggero Leoncavallo - Zaza (1978) Gala (I)
20:18 Ruperto Chapí - Margarita la tornera (1999) RTVE (ES)
22:08 Emilio Arrieta - Marina (1998) Naïve (ES)

09.05.2014 - Friday/Freitag
00:04 Richard Wagner - Die Feen (1998) Dynamic (D)
03:04 Richard Wagner - Lohengrin (1965) RCA (D)
06:40 Louis Spohr - Faust (Version 1852) (1993) CPO (D)
09:01 Otto Nicolai - Il Templario (2008) CPO (I)
11:30 Simon Mayr - Ginevra di Scozia (2001) Opera Rara (I)
14:24 Gaetano Donizetti - Ugo, Conte di Parigi (2003) Dynamic (I)
16:43 Gaetano Donizetti - Caterina Cornaro (1995) Agorá Musica (I)
18:31 Joseph Schuster - Demofoonte (2001) DHM (I) - 1st recording
20:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo, re di Creta (1972) Brilliant (I)
23:57 Christoph Willibald Gluck - Alceste (1967) Opera d'Oro (I)

10.05.2014 - Saturday/Samstag
02:11 Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Memet (2001) Dynamic (I) - 1st recording
04:52 Carl Heinrich Graun - Montezuma (1992) Capriccio (I)
07:09 George Frideric Handel - Serse (Xerxes) (1965) Deutsche Grammophon (I)
09:57 George Frideric Handel - Orlando (1996) Erato Records (I)
12:45 Henry Desmarest - Vénus et Adonis (2006) Ambroisie (F)
14:57 Michel Pignolet de Montéclair - Jephté (1992) Harmonia Mundi (F) - 1st recording
17:26 Benedetto Marcello - Arianna (1999) Chandos (I) - 1st recording
20:30 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi - L'Olimpiade (1992) Arkadia (I)
23:31 Alessandro Scarlatti - Griselda (2000) Harmonia Mundi (I) - 1st recording

11.05.2014 - Sunday/Sonntag
03:32 Michelangelo Falvetti - Il diluvio universale (2010) Abronay (I)
04:36 Antonio Sartorio - Giulio Cesare in Egitto (2004) La Cetra (I)
07:10 Francesco Cavalli - La Rosinda (2011) Ludi Musici (I) - 1st recording
09:58 Claudio Monteverdi - Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (1991) Nuova Era (I)
12:36 Claudio Monteverdi - L'incoronazione di Poppea (1988) Nuova Era (I)
16:30 Jacopo Peri - Euridice (1993) Maguelone (I)
17:58 Stefano Landi - La morte d'Orfeo (2006) Zig Zag Territoires (I)
20:29 Sigmund Theophil Staden - Seelewig (2002) CPO (D)
21:46 Johann Georg Conradi - Ariadne (2004) CPO (D)

Index of colors

  • 1st recording
  • Archived operas
  • Operettas
  • Oratorios
  • Première
  • Standard opera repertoire
  • Zarzuelas


List of languages


New releases


Archives of recordings




Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.